Pricing

Start with one page. Keep what works.

Every client starts with a fixed-price pilot on one page. If the lift is there, Otto keeps running for a monthly fee, and you add the rest when you need it. Every price is on this page.

Book a pilot →
Where everyone starts

The pilot: one page, 30 days, one number.

Otto on your landing page
$2,500 $4,500

Founding-client price for the first three pilots, in exchange for a case study. After that the pilot is $4,500.

 3 founding places open
Then from $750 / month to keep Otto running once the lift is proven
  • Otto built, written and branded for one page
  • 4 to 6 tour stops, and you approve every word
  • Otto answers visitors' questions from your own pages
  • A 50/50 split for 30 days: half your visitors see Otto, half don't
  • The lift report, with drop-off at every stop
  • A teardown of where your page loses people
Best for pages with 25,000+ visitors a month. With less traffic, 30 days can't tell a real lift from noise, so we'll tell you before you pay.
Claim a founding place →
Every product

Everything else, priced up front.

Setup is paid once. Monthly covers running Otto, answering visitors' questions, the live report, and rewriting the stops where people leave.

Core · website

Otto on your landing page

Setup$2,500 pilot$4,500 after founding
Monthly$750 fromafter the pilot
  • Guided tour of one page, ending on your sign-up button
  • Answers visitors' questions from your own pages and docs
  • Holdout group and lift report
  • Stops rewritten where people drop off
Moves: sign-ups
Core · in your app

Otto inside your product

Setup$12,000 fromone-off
Monthly$2,000 fromongoing
  • Guided first session, step by step to a first real result
  • Shows existing users new features when you ship them
  • Activation tracked from your own analytics
Moves: activation
Add-on

Website upgrade

Per page$5,000 fromone-off
MonthlyNoneno retainer
  • Copy, layout and speed fixes where Otto shows drop-off
  • Full landing-page rebuilds when a fix isn't enough
  • Measured again against the same holdout
Moves: the drop-off the report found
Walkthrough videoA 30 to 60 second video of Otto touring your product, for ads, emails and sales demos.
from $1,500
Worked example

What year one looks like.

Example: a SaaS company starts with the website pilot, keeps Otto running, and in month 3 buys a website upgrade for the section where the report shows the biggest drop. All figures are "from" prices.

WhenWhatAmount
Month 1Website pilot, founding priceone page, 30 days, lift report$2,500
Months 2–12Otto on your landing page11 × $750$8,250
Month 3Website upgradeone page, measured again against the holdout$5,000
Year one total$15,750
Your quote

What moves a "from" price.

Pages and flows

Each extra landing page or in-app flow is its own tour, with its own stops and its own lift test.

Languages

Otto speaks your visitors' language. Each one is written and approved separately.

Integrations

Reading from your analytics, CRM or product events takes setup time on the in-app guide.

What Otto answers from

A ten-page site and a thousand-article help centre aren't the same job.

What happens after the 30-day pilot?

You get the lift report. If the lift is there, Otto keeps running from $750 a month. If it isn't, you keep the report and the drop-off data, and there's nothing to renew.

Why "from" prices?

Because a four-stop landing page and a ten-step app flow aren't the same job. After the first call we quote a fixed price before any work starts.

Can we start with the chat or the in-app guide?

Yes. Most clients start with the website pilot because it proves a lift fastest, but you can start with any product.

Is it priced in US dollars?

Yes. All prices are in USD and exclude any local taxes.

Get a fixed quote for your site.

Book a 20-minute call. Tell us what you sell and where people drop off, and you'll leave with a price and a draft of your first three tour stops.